Cambodian Ruling Party Issues a Press Statement on Universal Solidarity Against Covid-19
AKP Phnom Penh, February 26, 2020 —
The following is the Press Statement of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) on Universal Solidarity again Covid-19:
“The Cambodian People’s Party welcomes the World Health Organisation’s statement on the rapid spread of Novel Coronavirus Disease 2019 (Covid-19) that is causing severe acute respiratory syndromes as an international emergency concern. We are all in this situation and we together can act to stop it.
The Cambodian People’s Party reaffirms the adherence to the universal humanitarian principles as exhibited by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, in the fight against Covid-19 virus. In addition, we strongly support the firm actions taken by the Chinese government led by the Communist Party of China, for her strong will and highest responsibility,
The special visit of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN to China on February 5 amid the outbreak of the virus obviously confirmed the good relations and brotherhood of the two nations that understand the suffering of each other during the time of crisis as an act of spiritual support and joint efforts to fight this deadly virus. Furthermore, Cambodia was the only country that allowed the Westerdam cruise ship to dock at the port of Sihanoukville on February 13 successfully with no passengers infected at all.
The Cambodian People’s Party views the fight against the Covid-19 virus as a global movement that needs to be based on scientific means, humanity spirit, solidarity and non discrimination. Cambodia also supports the spirit of the ASEAN-China Foreign Ministers’ Meeting in Vientiane, which has proposed an ASEAN-China Special Summit on Covid-19 at an appropriate time.
The Cambodian People’s Party has always supported the Chinese Communist Party, as well as the Chinese leadership, the Chinese people, all patients, and especially the medical team, in the fight against this deadly virus. We hope that scientists worldwide will soon be able to find effective vaccines against COVID-19 and the effective cure.”