Tourism Sector Generates Nearly US$5 Billion in 2019
AKP Phnom Penh, February 26, 2020 —
Tourism sector, one of the main economic drivers, generated last year almost US$5 billon, a year-on-year increase of 12 percent, according to a report from the Ministry of Tourism.
The report, released yesterday, stated that the number of foreign tourists visiting the Kingdom in 2019 rose by 6.6 percent, to 6.6 million.
Chinese tourists always ranked first among foreign arrivals to Cambodia with 2.3 million, up 16 percent compared to a year before, followed by the Vietnamese, Thais and Lao, the report pointed out.
The report also underlined that the number of visitors arriving via the three international airports saw an increase by 22 percent to 4.4 million.
At the same time, added the report, Cambodian outbound tourists grew by 2 percent to 2 million, and the domestic tourists were recorded at 11.4 million.