Samdech Techo Hun Sen: Cambodia is using economic technology
RNK Phnom Penh, Feb 26th ,2020-
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia said that Cambodia is now using technology to accelerate the national economy.
The Prime Minister made the remarks at a press conference on Monday on measures to address the challenges in tourism and industry due to respiratory illness caused by the virus “COVID19”.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen highlighted two sectors that are using technology, including the collection of taxes and the purchase of license plates.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also noted that Cambodia earns about $ 250 million per month from taxes.In 2019, Cambodia earned about $ 6 billion in tax revenue.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also praised the use of technology in the registration of cars and the purchase of license plates by the Ministry of Public Works and Transport.
Samdech Techo added that modernization of the registration service and purchase of license plates has greatly facilitated car owners and helped increase national incomes.
H.E. Sun Chanthol, Minister of Public Works and Transport, introduced several ministerial service reforms. The minister has sought to modernize the services by integrating it with technology.
H.E. Sun Chanthol said that after the launch of the automation system, the ministry achieved better results and budgeted more than $ 32 million in sales by 2019.
The Minister also said that the sale of this unique number gives people the ability to search for a vehicle ID as they wish, and carry on for life and continue to their children.