Angkor Passes Adjusted to Encourage Tourists to Stay Longer
AKP Phnom Penh, February 25, 2020 —
Entrance passes for foreign tourists visiting the Angkor Archeological Park has been adjusted, an effort to encourage foreign tourists to extend their stays in Cambodia as the tourism sector has been affected by the outbreak of the deadly COVID-19.
Ministry of Economy and Finance said in an announcement issued on Feb. 25 that the move is made amid the ongoing outbreak of COVID-19 causing foreign tourists, particularly the Chinese, to suspend or cancel their tours.
Under the announcement, foreign tourists buying a single-day pass can visit the Angkor Archeological Park for two days, while the three-day pass will be increased to five days of visit and the seven-day pass will be augmented to ten days of visit.
This decision will come into effect for four months, starting from Feb. 25 until June 25.
A single-day entrance pass costs US$37, a three-day pass US$62, and a seven-day pass US$72.
A report of Angkor Enterprise, the state-owned institution in charge of Angkor income management, showed that about 2.2 million foreign tourists bought entrance passes to the temple complex in 2019, a 15 percent decline compared to 2018, generating US$99 million as income, down from US$116 million in 2018.