Negotiations on Cambodia-UK Free Trade Agreement Planned
AKP Phnom Penh, February 24, 2020 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia has expressed the plan of negotiations on free trade agreement (FTA) with the United Kingdom (UK) after Brexit, explaining that the deal will contribute to the future bilateral trade.
In his special statement to his compatriots on the recent developments in the country held here at the Peace Palace this morning, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia said that the country welcomes the FTA with the UK and with other countries as well.
Bilateral trade between Cambodia and the UK has already reached some US$1 billion, making the UK the biggest trade partner of Cambodia among the European Union members.
Cambodia mainly exported garment and footwear, milled rice, and bicycles to the UK.
The two-way trade saw a double increase from US$500 million in 2012 to over US$1 billion in 2018, according to figures from the Ministry of Commerce.