9th Japan-Cambodia Kizuna Festival Kicks Off Under Theme “Power of Sports”
AKP Phnom Penh, February 21, 2020 —
The 9th Japan-Cambodia Kizuna Festival, organised under the collaboration between the Embassy of Japan, Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJCC), and the Japan Foundation Asia Centre, officially began here at CJCC yesterday evening under the theme “Power of Sports”.
The opening ceremony of the four-day event was presided over by H.E. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth and Sports and H.E. Mikami Masahiro, Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia.
Since Japan will host the Olympic and Paralympic Games this year, some sports events will be included in the festival under the theme of “Power of Sports”, said H.E. Ambassador on the occasion.
H.E. Mikami Masahiro expressed his hope that this year’s festival will give an opportunity to the people to think of the power of sports in their daily life and society.
The annual event, which will last until Feb. 23, is aimed to present the culture of Japan and Cambodia and promote further exchanges between the people of both countries.
According to the Embassy of Japan, the festival will also feature more workshops and seminars related to art, education, health and technology, taste of Khmer-Japanese food and dessert, trial of traditional wear of “Kben” and “Yukata”, Japanese cultural session for tea ceremony “Sa-do”, folding paper “Origami”, flower arrangement “Ikebana”, and calligraphy “Syo-do”, as well as many other activities.
(Photo: Chim Nary)