Agriculture Minister Urges IRRI to Continue to Improve Cambodia’s Rice Sector
RNK Phnom Penh, Feb 20, 2020-
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries H.E. Veng Sakhon received Dr. Buyung Hadi, representative of International Rice Research Institute to Cambodia (IRRI) and Dr. Yurdi Yasmi, a representative of IRRI in East Asia on Tuesday in Phnom Penh.
The Minister extended his greetings and congratulations to Dr Yurdi Yasmi, for assuming the new position and expressed his thanks to IRRI for playing an important role in developing rice production in Cambodia, which also contributes to the quality of Cambodian rice at the international market . The Minister hoped that the institute would continue to support rice production in terms of technology and seeds,
in order to contribute to increasing rice productivity, to increase market competitiveness in the region and with neighbor countries.
Dr Yurdi Yasmi thanked the Minister and Cambodian Agricultural Research and Development Institute (CARDI) and the Directorate General of Agriculture for their excellent cooperation with IRRI.
Dr. Yurdi Yasmi hoped that this cooperation would be strengthened and expanded, contributing to the development of Cambodian rice production through promotion, technical training and selection of seed production and policies regarding major rice production.