Japanese Students of Cheerleading Team Visit Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, February 19, 2020 —
A group of 14 Japanese students from Teikyo Univeristy’s Cheerleading Team “Teikyo University Baffalos” has been on a visit in Cambodia since yesterday under the youth exchange programme “JENESYS 2019”.
The students will hold a reporting session to summarise their visit to Cambodia on Feb. 25 at Emion Hotel, it pointed out.
The JENESYS aims to promote mutual trust and understanding among the people of Japan and ASEAN countries, Timor-Leste and India, and to build a basis for future friendship and cooperation, conducted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan, said the same source, adding that through the JENESYS programme, a group of Japanese university or high school students visits Cambodia every year to understand Cambodian society and culture and build friendship with Cambodian students.