Saudi Arabia to Help Train Cambodian Officials in Journalism
AKP Phnom Penh, February 19, 2020 —
Saudi Arabia has announced to assist Cambodian Information Ministry in training its officials in the fields of journalism and Arabic language, at the request of H.E. Khieu Kanharith, Minister of Information.
The announcement was made in the meeting here yesterday between H.E. Minister and H.E. Saud Fahd Al-Suwailem, Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to Cambodia, according to H.E. Meas Sophorn, Under Secretary of State and Spokesperson of the Ministry of Information.
H.E. Ambassador expressed his country’s intention to cooperate with Cambodia in various areas, including tourism, economy, culture, and information. He therefore asked H.E. Khieu Kanharith to coordinate the signing of a memorandum of understanding between the Cambodian news agency – Agence Kampuchea Presse (AKP) – and the Saudi news agency to exchange information in order to promote mutual understanding between the two peoples.
In reply, H.E. Khieu Kanharith accepted the request and suggested the Saudi side to extend its cooperation, not only with AKP, but also with TVK (National Television of Kampuchea).
According to the ambassador, 85 Cambodian students have been now pursuing their studies in Saudi Arabia in different majors.