Swedish Ambassador Praises A2I Drafting Process
AKP Phnom Penh, February 19, 2020 —
H.E. Bjorn Haggmark, Ambassador of Sweden to Cambodia, has lauded the good and open drafting process of the law on access to information (A2I).
While paying a courtesy call on Cambodian Minister of Information H.E. Khieu Kanharith here at his office yesterday, the Swedish diplomat noted that the process is open for all stakeholders to contribute their views and comments for a better A2I draft law.
H.E. Bjorn Haggmark expressed his conviction that through the Ministry of Information, the draft law will be adopted soon and the implementation will be also successful.
H.E. Khieu Kanharith said that the Ministry of Information and the Ministry of Justice are now working on the penalty point and once the discussion ended, the draft law will be submitted to the Council of Ministers for approval.
H.E. Minister took the opportunity to thank the Swedish government for its technical and financial support for the A2I law drafting process.
This cooperation between Cambodia and Sweden will continue when it comes to the dissemination of the A2I law, underlined the information minister.