Minister of Women affairs: Most imprisoned women are involved in drug offenses
RNK Phnom Penh, Feb 18th,2020-
Minister of Women’s Affairs H.E Mrs. Ung KanthaPhavi and the President of the “Cambodian National Council for Women” said that most of the women in prison are involved in drug crimes.
At a Meeting to review the working result from the 2019 and the targets for 2020, chaired by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia this morning, H.E Minister said that following the recommendations of Samdech Hun Sen.
The Cambodian National Council for Women and the Ministry of Women’s Affairs are currently reviewing the status of women in 28 prisons within 25 provinces. According to the statistics, most of the women in prison committed drug-related offenses, such as trafficking, distribution and storage.
According to the report of the Ministry of Interior’s General Department of Prisons, more than 3,000 women are currently in jail, out of some 36,000. The Royal Government of Cambodia issued an instruction
in June 2019, requiring the Ministry of Interior, Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training and Ministry of Women’s Affairs to review the availability and enhancement of vocational training programs to create job opportunities and improve the health and sanitation for female prisoners. This was further confirmed by H.E Ms. Kantha Phavi
In addition, the Cambodian Human Rights Committee also examined the human rights situation in prisons and three correctional centers and investigated and dealt with cases of women in prison through the provision of lawyer services.
By Faninn!