Cambodia’s Industrial Product Exports Valued at US$11 Billion in 2019
AKP Phnom Penh, February 17, 2020 —
Cambodia exported industrial products, including garment products, with a total value of US$11,185 million in 2019, a year-on-year increase of 14 percent.
Report from the Ministry of Industry and Handicraft shows that the export of garment, footwear, and travel goods accounted 83 percent of the country’s total industrial product exports, or US$9,325 million, up 11 percent compared to 2018.
The non-garment exports such as milled rice, white sugar, animal feed, bicycle, beer cans, beer, soft drinks, cigarettes, electronic appliances and so on were valued at US$1,860 million, an increase of 27 percent.
Last year, scores of 269 new industrial factories were opened, up 51 percent compared to 2018, making the total number of factories in the Kingdom to 1,730, employing 1,041,175 labour force.
Of the total number of registered factories, 1,069, employing 923,313 workers, produced garment, footwear and travel goods.
All the industrial factories produced products worth in total US$14,875 million, up 7 percent, of which US$3,690 million for domestic market.