Japan to Provide Medical Equipment for Cambodia to Counter COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, February 15, 2020 —
The Government of Japan has announced its assistance in medical equipment to Cambodia, as a part of its efforts to counter Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) infection worldwide.
According to the Embassy of Japan in Cambodia, the medical equipment include 9,360 isolation gowns, 480 alcohol hand rubs, 540 safety goggles and 24,400 gloves, etc., which are part of the personal protective equipment stockpiled by Asia-Europe Foundation (ASEF) and financed by Japan’s contribution, as in-kind contribution from the Government of Japan.
This in-kind contribution will be transferred to Cambodia from the warehouse in Singapore in coordination with the WHO Regional Office for Western Pacific (WPRO), it added.
“Enhanced international cooperation is indispensable for the prevention of further spread of Novel Coronavirus infection. Japan would like to strengthen cooperation with Cambodia,” underlined the embassy.
According to the same source, Asia-Europe Foundation (ASEF) was founded in 1996 in Singapore as a permanent body of Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM). It has been engaged in multiple activities with a focus on the socio-cultural field.