Japanese Embassy to Hold 9th Japan-Cambodia Kizuna Festival Next Week
AKP Phnom Penh, February 15, 2020 —
The 9th Japan-Cambodia Kizuna Festival will be held here at the Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJCC) from Feb. 20 to 23, 2020 at CJCC, under the collaboration between the Embassy of Japan, CJCC, and the Japan Foundation Asia Centre.
Organised annually since 2012, the forthcoming festival is aimed to present the culture of Japan and Cambodia and promote further exchanges between the people of both countries, underlined the embassy in a press release.
The theme of this year’s festival is “Power of Sports”. Since Japan will host the Olympic and Paralympic Games this year, some sports events will be included in the festival under the theme of “Power of Sports”, it said.
In addition, it continued, the festival will feature more workshops and seminars related to art, education, health and technology, taste of Khmer-Japanese food and dessert, trial of traditional wear of “Kben” and “Yukata”, Japanese cultural session for tea ceremony “Sa-do”, folding paper “Origami”, flower arrangement “Ikebana”, and calligraphy “Syo-do”, as well as many other activities.
“We hope that through the events, the participants feel closer to Japan and deepen their understanding of Cambodian and Japanese culture,” stressed the same source.