Cambodia’s Good Deed Can Yield Positive Tourism
AKP Phnom Penh, February 15, 2020 —
Cambodia is positive about the Kingdom’s image internationally in the wake of its humanitarian act of allowing Westerdam Cruise Ship to dock at Sihanoukville Autonomous Port despite COVID-19 scare.
Minister of Tourism H.E. Dr. Thong Khon shared the impression recently, adding that the good deed can bring about more tourists to Cambodia, especially through the port at Preah Sihanouk province.
If foreign tourists visit Cambodia through the province, they can conveniently visit other major tourism destination of the Kingdom, including the world known Angkor archeological Park in Siem Reap and Phnom Penh capital, as they all are well connected by air and land transport.
Having declined by ports in many countries, Westerdam Cruise Ship carrying over 2,200 passengers and crewmembers finally was granted permission to dock at Sihanoukville Autonomous Port earlier this week by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
All passengers and crewmembers were provided medical check-up and none is COVID-19 positive, and were given warm hospitality by Samdech Prime Minister himself, senior Cambodian officials, ambassadors, and beyond.
Cambodian authorities are committed to ensure proper facilitation for their transit to their respective flights home safely and soundly.