U.S. President Lauds Cambodia’s Humanitarian Act
AKP Phnom Penh, February 15, 2020 –​
U.S. President H.E. Donald J. Trump has expressed his gratitude to Cambodia for authorising the docking of Westerdam cruise ship whose entry was denied by some ports amid coronavirus fears.
“Thank you to the beautiful country of Cambodia for accepting the Carnival Cruise ship Westerdam into your port,” he said in a Twitter message on Feb. 15.
“The United States will remember your courtesy!” H.E. Donald J. Trump underlined.
The 285-metre-long and 32-metre-wide Westerdam cruise ship, with 1,455 multinational tourists and 802 multinational crewmembers on board, docked at Sihanoukville Autonomous Port on Feb. 13, after being turned away by some countries and islands due to the fears of novel coronavirus (COVID-19) even though the ship claimed no infected passengers.
Yesterday, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, warmly greeted the first batch of Westerdam passengers who got off the ship at the port. He gave a rose and shook hands with each of them who had to take a charter flight to Phnom Penh International Airport for their respective connection flight back to their homeland.
“This is not a time to fear, but to unite to tackle challenges,” the Cambodian Premier stressed at a press conference at the port.
No COVID-19 case was reported on passengers of Westerdam. “If anyone was found ill on the ship, I would permit the ship to dock as fast as I can, because s/he needs emergency response to save his/her life,” said Samdech Techo Hun Sen.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister affirmed that all the passengers are also welcome to visit Cambodia, even in Preah Sihanouk coastal province, Phnom Penh capital, and Siem Reap cultural province.
Besides U.S. President, Cambodia’s humanitarian act was welcomed by many milieus, particularly the World Health Organisation and countries whose citizens are on the ship.