Water Resources Ministry Seeks AFD’s Support for Phase II of Water Management Programme
AKP Phnom Penh, February 14, 2020 —
Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology has requested the French Development Agency (AFD) to continue to support the Water resources management and Agricultural Transition for Cambodia (WAT4CAM) programme in its 2nd phase focusing on the construction and rehabilitation of hydraulic systems in five additional provinces.
According to the ministry, H.E. Minister Lim Kean Hor made this request while meeting here yesterday with Ms. Ophelie Bourhis, Country Director of AFD for Cambodia.
H.E. Lim Kean Hor highlighted the cooperation and support of AFD as well as the European Union in the first phase of WAT4CAM programme worth 72 million Euro.
For the second phase, he continued, the ministry and AFD focused on the preparation of a hegemony project for hydraulic systems in the provinces of Siem Reap, Preah Vihear, Battambang, Kampong Thom and Kandal with a budget of 70 million Euro.
Besides, H.E. Minister presented to Mrs. Ophelie Bourhis about the rehabilitation projects of Svay Chek River in Banteay Meanchey province and Chas River in Battambang province worth 40 and 25 million Euro, respectively as well as other priority projects in solving the water problem.