Cambodia Produces Almost 8 Million Tons of Cement
AKP Phnom Penh, February 12, 2020 —
Cement factories in Cambodia produced in total nearly 8 million tons in 2019, pointed out the Ministry of Mines and Energy in a report.
The source showed that four of the five cement factories produced cumulatively 7.89 million tons, but the figures recorded in 2018 were not attached for comparison.
The five cement factories are Kampot Cement, Cambodia Cement Chakrey Ting, Chip Mong Insee Cement Corporation, Battambang Conch Cement, and Thai Bong Rong Cement.
In breaking, added the report, some 2.49 million tons were produced last year by Kampot Cement Co., Ltd. located in Dang Tong district, Kampot province.
Cambodia Cement Chakrey Ting Co., Ltd. located in Kampot district of Kampot province produced 1.44 million tons, while Chip Mong Insee Cement Corporation located in Banteay Meas district of Kampot, 1.87 million tons.
Battambang Conch Cement located in Rattanak Mondul district, Battambang province, made 2.07 million tons.
On the other hand, Thai Bong Rong Cement was just opened in November 2019.
All the five cement factories are expected to produce cumulatively 8.3 million tons of cement per year.
As of 2019, Cambodia imported US$129 million worth of cement, up from US$90 million in 2018, according to the Ministry of Commerce.