Samdech Techo Hun Sen asks South Korea to help build bridge linking Chroy Changva to Svay Chrum
RNK Phnom Penh, Feb 12th ,2020-
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Cambodian Prime Minister asked the South Korean government to help build a bridge across the Mekong River from Chroy Changva, Phnom Penh to Svay Chrum, Kandal province.
Samdech Techo made the request when Samdech presides over the inauguration ceremony of the rehabilitation and construction of National Road 2 and 22 on Tuesday in Phnom Penh.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen said that the construction of bridge from Chroy Changva to Svay Chrum cost between US$ 40 million to US$ 50 million.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen continued to say that in the end of February 2020, the President of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) will visit Cambodia and will study the site. Samdech Techo added that Arey Ksat area is now a secondary city and an important economic zone.
The Royal Government of Cambodia also plans to study the construction of another bridge from Kdey Ta Kuy National Road 1 to the other side to reduce the travel time of people, who currently take a ferry or boat to the other side.
By Sothea!