The Ministry of Social Affairs and Australia Embassy seek to support the implementation of the activities of persons with disabilities to increase their employment opportunities
RNK Phnom Penh, Feb 12th , 2020-
The Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation and the Australian Embassy in Cambodia on Monday seek to support the implementation of a joint working program, the Australia-Cambodia Collaboration, to provide sustainable services and Equity for Persons with Disabilities (ACCESS) to increase their employment opportunities. This was decided at a meeting between H.E.
Nhek Vannara, Secretary of State for the Ministry of Social Affairs, and Mrs. Sarawat Ley, First Secretary-General of the Australian Embassy in Cambodia. H.E Nhek Vanara said that the joint cooperation between Cambodia and Australia is now taking place.
Mrs. Sarawat Ley said that Australia continues to be involved in helping people with disabilities and women, by providing vocational training and employment opportunities for persons with disabilities, preventing violence against women and girls, and providing legal services to keep women free from abuses. The ACCESS program will be implemented over a three-year period, 2019-2021, which
will cost more than $ 2 million, from both the Royal Government of Cambodia and the Australian Government. This program will enable people with disabilities and women affected by Gender Based Violent (GBV) to benefit from ACCESS, which offers quality sustainable services at both the national and sub-national levels.