Annual Meak Bochea Day Celebrated at Oudong
AKP Phnom Penh, February 08, 2020 —
Thousands of Buddhist followers gathered this morning on the top hill of Preah Reach Troap (Oudong) in Ponhea Leu district, Kandal province, where a stupa of Buddha’s relics is located, to celebrate the annual Meak Bochea Day.
The celebration was presided over by H.E. Mrs. Men Sam An, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of National Assembly-Senate Relations and Inspection, with many high-ranking officials, and civil servants in attendance.
Representatives of foreign diplomatic corps accredited to Cambodia were also present on the occasion.
Meanwhile, 300 Buddhist monks were offered food, drink and cash.
Cambodia, as well as other Buddhism-practicing countries, holds the event annually. It is a public holiday and an occasion where the Buddhist followers are reminded of Buddha and his teachings.
Meak Bochea commemorates a great meeting of Buddha and 1,250 disciples and it is the day where Buddha announced his passing away, which would happen three months later. He correctly predicted his death and it is now remembered as Visak Bochea Day (which also happens to be his birthday and enlightenment day).
(Photo: Som Rithy)