Senior Minister asks the French Development Agency to support the Campaign on Accident and Traffic Loss
RNK Phnom Penh, Feb 6th ,2020-
Senior Minister and Minister of public works and transport H.E Sun Chanthol has asked the French Development Agency (Agence Française de Développement) to look into the possibility of providing financial support for a campaign to raise awareness of road accidents, hardships and losses due to traffic issues in order to reduce traffic accidents.
Senior Minister made this statement on Tuesday February 4, 2020, when he met with a delegation of the French Agency for Development in Cambodia led by Ms. Ophelle BOURHIS.
H.E Sun Chanthol also informed the delegation about the major development projects in Cambodia, including the construction of a bridge from Kampong Chhnang to Kampong Thom province, the construction of the Kratie bridge across the Mekong River, the construction of a new container port in Sihanouk-Ville.
The Senior Minister also briefed on the completion of the logistics plan to improve transportation fees in Cambodia, which could attract foreign investment, create jobs for the people, and the waste management master plan to improve hygiene and people’s health and attract more tourists.
In response, Ms. Ophelle BOURHIS pledged to work closely with experts under the Ministry’s recommendation on projects related to Cambodia’s key infrastructure development.