Cambodian Monarch Extends Sympathy to China on Coronavirus
AKP Phnom Penh, February 05, 2020 —
His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, has sent a royal letter to Chinese President H.E. Xi Jinping on the outbreak of the coronavirus.
“I have been profoundly saddened to learn of the outbreak of the new coronavirus which has affected the People’s Republic of China and has caused human loss. I extend my sincere condolences and profound sympathy to Your Excellency and to the valiant families of the victims”, wrote the Cambodian monarch in the royal letter dated Feb. 5.
“We in Cambodia, linked as we are to the People’s Republic of China by so many ancient and inalterable bonds, share the sufferings of the Chinese people and express our sincere admiration for the Chinese authorities response at the epicentre of the outbreak – the city of Wuhan in the province of Hubei. We extend our warmest good wishes for the complete success of the high and strong measures the People’s Republic of China is taking to prevent further spread and control this epidemic. With my deepest sympathies,” he continued.
Currently, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia is in Beijing, China.