Samdech Techo Hun Sen: Maintaining Peace provides fruitful national development for all Cambodians
RNK Phnom Penh, Feb 5th, 2020-
At the World Summit Forum in Seoul, South Korea, on Tuesday, Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen said peace was equal opportunity to all citizens in the national economic development as well as for developing human resources.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen said that as a country experiencing war and destruction, peace is valuable to Cambodia. Everything that Cambodia has achieved so far, both development and prosperity, is the fruit of peace, said the premier. Samdech Techo Hun Sen continued to say that since 1998,
after finding full peace, the Royal Government of Cambodia has always focused on human resource development. The Prime Minister stressed that the Royal Government of Cambodia has undertaken deep reforms in education aimed at strengthening both the quality and the expansion of education services to obtain quality human resources to support the achievement of Cambodia’s long-term vision. With this objective, the government has also raised significant funding for the sector.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also mentioned that the Royal Government of Cambodia continues to strengthen and develop higher education in terms of research and innovations in order to improve the capacity and skills of the human resources in Cambodia in the new context of development, strengthening entrepreneurship in designing new business models.