Cambodia, China push for coordination consultations by 2020
RNK Phnom Penh, Jan 31st ,2020-
Cambodia’s Secretary of State of the Ministry of Commerce H.E Sok Sopheak and Chinese vice Minister of Commerce H.E Ren Hongbin agreed to push for coordination consultations in their respective countries before the second round of negotiations scheduled to take place in the first half of 2020 in Cambodia.
According to a press release from the Ministry of Commerce on Tuesday January 28, 2020, Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen and Chinese Premier H.E Li Keqiang at the 2019 Bilateral Meeting in Beijing got the two countries’ working groups to conduct a feasibility study of the Cambodia-China Bilateral Free Trade Agreement.The two countries have been scheduled to negotiate the deal to deepen trade, investment, cooperation to achieve a total trade target of US$ 10 billion in 2023 as periodically.
On January 20-21, Cambodia and China held the first round of bilateral trade talks in Beijing, chaired by H.E Sok Sopheak and H.E Wen Hongby. The two sides highly appreciated the Cambodia-China bilateral relationship and noted the importance of the Free Trade Agreement negotiations