Young Politics Oriented Cambodians to Pay Week-long Visit to Japan
AKP Phnom Penh, January 22, 2020 —
Ten young politics oriented Cambodians will pay a week-long visit to Japan, from Jan. 23 to 31, 2020, said the Embassy of Japan in a press release issued this morning.
Under the theme of “Japanese multiparty democracy”, the group will attend lectures and visit legislative, administrative and judicial institutions in Tokyo, as well as Hachioji-city to observe the process of a local election, it pointed out.
They will also travel to Tokushima prefecture and visit sites related to the local administrative and culture to deepen their understanding of Japan, it added.
With this 4th programme, it continued, following the previous three programmes done after the General Election in 2018, the number of the young Cambodians participants will reach 40.
According to the same source, through the programme, it is expected that the participants, who will lead the future of Cambodia, will enrich their views on Japanese multiparty democracy as reference for the democratic development of their country.