Cambodia –Vietnam Are committed to taking strict measure in preventing and curbing transnational crime along the common border
RNK Phnom Penh, Jan 21st,2020-
Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, Samdech Krolahom Sar Kheng and his Vietnamese counterpart, H.E General To leum​ were committed to continuing taking strict measure in preventing and curbing transnational crime, especially drug trafficking, forestry and natural resources crimes along the border of the two countries. According to a press release of the Ministry of Interior on January 19, 2020, the commitment was made when Samdech Sar Kheng paid an official visit to Ho Chi Ming city, Vietnam from January 17 to 19th ,2020.
In order to further the cooperation mechanism between the two Ministries, Samdech Sar Kheng also invited the Vietnamese Police Minister to attend the meeting to review the results of the cooperation in 2020 and to sign the 2021 cooperation plan in Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
The two Ministers also appreciated the achievements made in the good cooperation achieved in 2019, including information exchange to maintain national security and to fight all forms of transnational crime.