Ministry of Environment Confirms Good Air Quality in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, January 17, 2020 —
Air quality in Cambodia has not reached the alarming level yet, announced the Ministry of Environment in a news release this afternoon.
The ministry’s experts have been following the air quality, said the same source, stressing that the increase in PM2.5, the atmospheric particulate matter that has a diametre of less than 2.5 micrometres, did not happen only in Cambodia, but in other countries in the region.
The Ministry of Environment will keep the public informed about the new developments in air quality situation in Cambodia, it added.
The ministry also underlined that any information related to air quality in Cambodia which is not released by the ministry is unofficial.
On Jan. 15, PM2.5 was recorded at 35.14 micrograms per cubic metre (µg/m3) on average, and at 40.70 µg/m3 a day earlier, said the ministry in another announcement.