Cambodia and Laos strengthen cooperation in tourism sector to stimulate the flow of tourists from both countries and others
RNK Phnom Penh, Jan 16th,2020-
H.E. Thon Khon, Minister of Tourism on Tuesday had bilateral talks with H.E. Kikeo Khaykhamphithoune, Laos Minister of Information, Culture, and Tourism, on the sidelines of the ASEAN Tourism Forum in Brunei.
The two sides discussed ways of boosting tourism cooperation by promoting Self-driving Tour between Cambodia and Laos to facilitate the check-in and check-out forms for the travelers when crossing the border of both countries.
They also considered direct flight from Laos to coastal area in Cambodia, and shared experience in the development of tourism community and Eco-tourism in the development triangle area framework.
Both sides also promoted further cooperation of sub-regional framework such as Great Mekong Sub-Region Cooperation, Mekong-Lan Cang Cooperation, ACMECS Cooperation, CLMV Cooperation, CLV Cooperation.
The two sides also agreed to sign a memorandum of understanding on tourism cooperation.
The Laos side accepted the invitation of Cambodian Tourism Minister to visit Cambodia at the ninth Sea Festival later this year.
According to statistics, in the first quarter of 2019, Cambodia received a total of 6.7 million foreign tourists, an increase of about 8%, with Lao tourists amounting to more than 260,000 in the first 10 months.