195MW Power Linked to Cambodia’s Grid from Laos
AKP Phnom Penh, January 09, 2020 —
Power of 195MW has been linked to Cambodia’s national grid from a hydropower dam in Laos and the official operation is scheduled for the first quarter of 2020.
According to the Ministry of Mines and Energy, the power linked to transmission line in Cambodia’s Stung Treng province is made under the power purchase agreement between Don Sahong Dam in Laos and the Electricity Authority of Cambodia (EDC).
H.E. Victor Jona, Director General of Energy at the Ministry of Mines and Energy, underlined the power linkage from Don Sahong Dam to Cambodia’s border in Stung Treng province, adding that power will be then transferred to Phnom Penh via 230-kV transmission line.
The official transaction of power purchase will take place in the first quarter of this year, H.E. Victor Jona said.
The power tariff in the agreement is US$0.073 per kilowatt hour.
Currently, Cambodia imports between 50MW to 70MW of power from Laos.
Last year, a 2,400MW power purchase agreement between Cambodia and Laos was reached, under which the Kingdom agreed to purchase power from coal-fired power plants in Laos.
The power purchase is made in many steps, and the first one is scheduled for 2024.
A US$500-million dam, invested by Malaysia’s Mega First Corporation Berhad and EDL-Generation Public Company, was built on the Mekong River in Laos’ southern Champasak province, just two kilometres north of Cambodia.