More Condolences from Foreign Diplomatic Corps over Kep Building Collapse
AKP Phnom Penh, January 06, 2020 —
The Embassies of Japan and Germany in Cambodia have expressed their sadness and condolences over the recent six-floor building collapse incident in Kep province.
“I would like to extend my deepest condolences to the family of the victims by the accident. I wish for the early recovery of the injured and I pray that the souls of all the deceased rest in peace,” wrote H.E. Mikami Masahiro, Ambassador of Japan in his condolence message this morning.
Meanwhile, the German Embassy said, “We would like to express our condolences to the Cambodian people especially the 59 victims and their families from this tragedy.”
The Embassies of Australia, China, France, United States of America and Singapore as well as the United Nations in Cambodia have also extended their deepest sympathies and sincere condolences to the bereaved families and wished the injured fast recovery.
An under-construction building collapsed on Jan. 3 afternoon, at around 4:30. The search and rescue operation, which ended yesterday, began immediately after the collapse under the direction of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
Their Majesties the King and Queen-Mother as well as many Cambodian senior officials, tycoons and other charitable people have been joining hands to financially support the victims of this tragic incident.
According to the official figures, the death toll rose to 36 while the number of the injured was recorded at 23.