Building Collapse: UN in Cambodia Sends Condolence Message
AKP Phnom Penh, January 04, 2020 —
The United Nations in Cambodia has sent a message, expressing their deepest condolences to the victims of yesterday’s building collapse in Kep.
“The United Nations in Cambodia is deeply saddened by the building collapse in Kep on Friday January 3,” said the message, adding that the UN offers condolences to the families of the victims and wishes those injured swift recovery.
“The United Nations system stands ready to work with the Royal Government of Cambodia and all partners to improve construction safety standards in the country,” it underlined.
Besides the United Nations in Cambodia, the Embassies of Australia, China and United States of America have extended their sincere condolences to the bereaved families and wished the injured fast recovery.
A six-floor building, whose construction has been completed at about 90 percent, collapsed on Jan. 3 afternoon, at around 4:30. The search and rescue operation under the direction of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen continues until now.
Some 30 people are believed to be in the building when it collapsed. According to Kep Provincial Administration, as of this evening, at around 9:00, the number of casualties rose to 29, including seven deaths.
(Photo: Hun Yuthkun, Kok Ky & El Vattanac)