U.S. Ambassador Shares Sadness over Building Collapse Incident in Kep
AKP Phnom Penh, January 04, 2020 —
H.E. W. Patrick Murphy, U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia, has expressed his sadness over the news about a building collapse in Kep province.
“Very saddened to see breaking news of a building collapse late today in the coastal town of Kep. Having just spent a few wonderful days there, our thoughts and prayers are with the families of victims and others impacted, and we express full support for ongoing rescue efforts,” said H.E. Ambassador in a message yesterday.
A six-floor building, whose construction has been completed at about 90 percent, collapsed on Jan. 3 afternoon, at around 4:30. This under-construction building is located in Sangkat Kep, Kep city, Kep province.
The search and rescue operation under the direction of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen continues and as of this morning, at 9:00, 25 victims have been found, of them 7 have been reported dead.
Some 30 workers are believed to be in the building when it collapsed.
(Photo: El Vattanac)