Cambodian PM: Customs and tax revenue exceeds US$ 14 billion this year, while Cambodia’s economic growth to reach at 7.1%
RNK Phnom Penh, 27th, December, 2019-
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen , Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, was proud of Cambodia’s national budget through the revenue collection by the General Department of Customs and Excise and the Department of Taxation, the proceedings was more than US$ 14 billion in tax revenue of the planned target.
Addressing at the graduation ceremony of nearly 3,000 students of the Royal University of Law and Economics on Thursday, the Cambodian Prime Minister considered the high growth of the revenue and tax collection and the result of public financial reforms put forward by the Royal Government of Cambodia.
The Cambodian Premier stressed on the strong growth of the Kingdom, which is expected to achieve a high rate of 7.1% in 2019.
The international financial institutions, such as the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the International Monetary Fund (IMF), have estimated that Cambodia’s economy will grow at 7 percent by 2019.
The key sectors driving Cambodia’s economic growth are exports, strong domestic demand and the boom in construction.