Cambodian Foreign Minister receives new Korean Ambassador to Cambodia
RNK Phnom Penh, 24, Dec, 2019-
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia, H.E Prak Sokhonn, received H.E. Mr. Park Heung-kyoeng, the newly-appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the Kingdom of Cambodia on Monday at the Ministry ‘s office.
Ministry ‘s Spokesperson Koy Koung told reporters after the meeting between Deputy Prime Minister Prak Sokhonn and Korean Ambassador to Cambodia, H.E Park Heung-kyoeng that the Korean sides profoundly thanked Samdech Techo Hun Sen for initiating the Mekong-Korea Summit at the highest level . On behalf of the Korean Government, H.E Park Heung-kyoeng, also thanked the Royal Government of Cambodia for always supporting the peace process on the Korean Peninsula, especially pushing the Korean Peninsula without nuclear weapons.
The two sides also discussed boosting trade, investment, tourism and other sectors. Last year, the trade volume between Cambodia and South Korea was nearly US$ 800 million and for the first nine months of this year, the trade between Cambodia and Korea was nearly 700 million US$. Korea’s investment in Cambodia since 1996 to January, 2019, was approximately US$ 4470 million, the Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs said.