PM: Cambodians Regain Full Rights after Country’s Liberation from Khmer Rouge Regime
AKP Phnom Penh, December 10, 2019 —
The current rights and freedom of Cambodia were restored after the collapse of the Khmer Rouge genocidal regime on Jan. 7, 1979.
The remark was made by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen in a message posted on his official Facebook page this afternoon, on the occasion of the 71st Anniversary of Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Dec. 10, 1948-Dec. 10, 2019).
The Premier recalled that people had no rights at all even the rights to life, food, healthcare, religious belief, education, marriage, freedom of speech … during the Khmer Rouge regime (1975-1979), and were forced to overwork until they fell sick and died. More than 3 million people were killed during only three years, eight months and 20 days, he added.
Nowadays, people have been enjoying their rights and freedom, said Samdech Techo Hun Sen, underlining that they can choose their own career, business, religious belief and have the right to vote to choose their representatives freely, which made Cambodia more developed.