Cambodian PM Sends Message to the 16th Editors’ Forum
AKP Phnom Penh, December 06, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, sent a message to the 16th Editors’ Forum held this morning under the theme “Cambodian Media at the Age of 4th Industrial Revolution”.
In the three-page message, Samdech Techo Hun Sen has encouraged all journalists in Cambodia to further improve their capacity in response to the technological developments and market competition, as well in contribution to fighting against fake news.
“The mission of the journalists and media institutions is very important and contributes actively to maintaining peace, political stability, promoting sustainable national development, and protecting the revival of the Cambodian people,” he underlined.
The Royal Government is really needing a dynamic, highly responsible, and professional media organisation for the national development.