Korean Film Festival in Cambodia to Begin Tomorrow
AKP Phnom Penh, December 05, 2019 —
In celebration of the 100th anniversary of the Korean Film (1919 – 2019), the Embassy of the Republic of Korea will organise the 13th Korean Film Festival in Cambodia for three days.
According to the embassy’s press release, the opening ceremony will take place on Dec. 6 at Chaktomuk Theatre under the presidency of H.E. Mrs. Phoeurng Sackona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts of Cambodia, and H.E. Park Heung-kyeong, South Korean Ambassador.
On Dec. 7-8, there will be the screening of five popular Korean movies, including Exit, Parasite, Crazy Romance, Nameless Gangster, and Merry Christmas Mr. Mo, at the Major Cineplex (Aeon Mall 1) and Legend Cinema (Eden Garden).
This film festival will he held under the collaboration with the Cambodian Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts and Korean Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia (KOCHAM).
Korean Film Festival is organised in Cambodia annually since 2006 attracting many Cambodian and foreign audiences.