PM Congratulates the 41st Founding Anniversary of Solidarity Front for Development of Cambodian Motherland
AKP Phnom Penh, December 02, 2019 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has in a message congratulated the Solidarity Front for the Development of Cambodian Motherland (SFDCM) on its 41st founding anniversary.
“This Dec. 2, 2019 is the 41st Anniversary (Dec 2, 1978-Dec. 2, 2019) of the foundation of Kampuchean United Front for National Salvation (KUFNS) and now renamed as Solidarity Front for the Development of Cambodian Motherland. It was the day when a group of patriots gathered in Snuol district, Kratie province to set forth a plan to liberate the nation from the Democratic Kampuchea regime (Khmer Rouge)”, said Samdech Techo Hun Sen in a Facebook message.
The Premier took the opportunity to brief the history of KUFNS as well as its 11-point Declaration.
KUFNS was born from the solidarity of people both inside and outside the country, under the leadership of Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, current President of the National Assembly, late Senate President Samdech Akka Moha Thamma Pothisal Chea Sim, and Samdech Techo Hun Sen with many other patriots to topple the Khmer Rouge genocidal regime on Jan. 7, 1979.
(Photo: PM’s Facebook Page)