ECCC Concludes Three Days of Hearings in Case 003
AKP Phnom Penh, November 29, 2019 —
The Pre-Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) today concluded three days of hearings in Case 003 against Meas Muth, according to an ECCC’s press release.
The International Co-Prosecutor, the Deputy National Co-Prosecutor, and National and International Defence Co-Lawyers presented their arguments on the case. The Chamber granted Meas Muth’s request, submitted with a supporting medical certificate, to dispense with personal appearance for the reasons of his advanced age and poor health. He was represented by his Co-Lawyers at the hearing.
The Pre-Trial Chamber is seized of the Appeals lodged by the National Co-Prosecutor and the Co-Lawyers for Meas Muth, on April 5, 2019 and April 8, 2019, respectively, against the Closing Order delivered by the International Co-Investigating Judge on Nov. 28, 2018 in Case 003, and the Appeal lodged by the International Co-Prosecutor on April 8, 2019 against the Order Dismissing the Case against Meas Muth, delivered by the National Co-Investigating Judge on Nov. 28, 2018 in Case 003.
A case report, which sets out the relevant facts and procedural history of Case 003, as well as the details of the Appeals currently before the Chamber, has been issued on behalf of the whole Pre-Trial Chamber.
The Pre-Trial Chamber will determine if Meas Muth satisfies the criteria of the court’s jurisdiction and whether there are sufficient charges to indict him for the crimes alleged or the charges against him should be dismissed. The Chamber will now adjourn to deliberate on its decision. The decision would be final with no further appeals.
Meas Muth has been accused of having committed war crimes and crimes against humanity during the Khmer Rouge 1975-1979. He was a member of the communist movement from the 1960s. He served as the Secretary of division 164 of the central area of Cambodia.