Adoption of Draft Law on Land Management and Urban Planning Expected Next Year
AKP Phnom Penh, November 28, 2019 —
Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction is working to accelerate the compilation of draft law on land management and urban planning in response to the increasing urban, real estate and construction development in Cambodia.
Speaking at the Urban Forum on Smart, Sustainable and Inclusive Urban Development on Nov. 27, the ministry’s Secretary of State H.E. Pen Sophal said that the urban, real estate and construction development has dramatically increased.
The sector, he continued, has become one of Cambodia’s economic drivers and the industry’s investment amount was accumulatively US$24 billion for last five years.
“From this point, we can see the demand of investment, urbanisation, and development of smart, sustainable, and inclusive city which is resilient and highly competitive,” H.E. Pen Sophal underlined.
“Through this forum, we will receive new innovation, knowledge, experience, and good models on urban management and development with smart, sustainable and inclusive, serving as important inputs for compiling the national policy on Cambodian urbanisation and the law on urban planning which are underway, and the ministry plans to get these legislations approved in 2020,” he said.
In the forum, there were foreign urban experts sharing knowledge and experience of urban planning development.
Ms. Pauline Tamesis, UN Resident Coordinator in Cambodia, said in the forum that well managed urbanisation can accelerate and propel Cambodia’s ascent to become a high-income country by 2050.
“We gathered here today because we share a common aspiration – to help identify key urban priorities towards a Cambodian vision of smart, sustainable and inclusive urban development,” she stressed.