Cambodia, U.S. to Renew Bond of Friendship
AKP Phnom Penh, November 27, 2019 —
Cambodia and the U.S. will work together to rebuild trust and refurbish their ties of friendship.
This is the spirit of the letters of Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and U.S. President H.E. Donald J. Trump.
“I appreciate your understanding and patience in that respect and I look forward to have our foreign affairs team to work with yours to restore trust and confidence, and renew the bond of friendship between our two countries and peoples as you have so nobly stated in your letter,” said Samdech Techo Hun Sen in his letter of Nov. 26 to H.E. Donald J. Trump.
“With regards to the bilateral relations between our two countries, I concur with you that they have gone through periods of ups and downs. However, I am of the view that we should not become hostage of a few dark chapters of our own history. There are so many other beautiful chapters that are worth nourishing for the greater good of both of our countries and people. In contemporary times the prosperity of the Cambodian people was in part the fruits of the contribution of the American people and government from the peaceful democratisation, to the nation building, social governance, and the generous market access. I am indeed thankful and truly appreciate these magnanimous gestures,” added Samdech Techo Prime Minister.
“I am foremost reassured by your explicit statement whereby you seek genuine engagement to pursue democracy, individual liberty and the rule of law rather than through regime change. As a very young democracy, you probably can appreciate our struggle to find full peace, a condition sine qua non before we can rebuild our nation, in full adherence to liberal multiparty democratic system,” he stressed.
Last week, Samdech Techo Prime Minister received two letters from H.E. Donald J. Trump, handed over by U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. W. Patrick Murphy. The first letter is on the promotion of bilateral cooperation between the two countries, while the second is an invitation to attend the ASEAN-U.S. Summit in the U.S. in 2020.
According to H.E. Kao Kim Hourn, Minister Attached to the Prime Minister, the content of the two letters is that the U.S. intends to rehabilitate the bilateral relationship between both countries, and the most important is that the U.S. is highly committed to support Cambodia, especially to respect the Kingdom’s sovereignty, and not to support any attempts for regime change in Cambodia.