Cambodian PM to Attend ASEAN-U.S. Special Summit in the U.S.
AKP Phnom Penh, November 27, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has accepted U.S. President Donald J. Trump’s invitation to attend the ASEAN-U.S. Special Summit Meeting next year in the U.S.
“It is with great pleasure that I acknowledge receipt of your letters dated 1 November 2019 addressed to leaders of ASEAN and to me, respectively. As an active member of ASEAN, Cambodia appreciates your clear message with regards to the commitment of the United States of America to the strategic partnership with ASEAN and to ASEAN’s centrality,” wrote the Cambodian Premier in his letter dated Nov. 26 to the U.S. President.
“For that reason, 1 am keen to further advance this relation and do accept your invitation to attend the ASEAN-U.S. Special Summit Meeting which would be held in the first quarter of 2020 in the United States,” underlined Samdech Techo Hun Sen.
Last week, Samdech Techo Prime Minister received two letters from H.E. Donald J. Trump, handed over by U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. W. Patrick Murphy. The first letter is on the promotion of bilateral cooperation between the two countries, while the second is an invitation to attend the ASEAN-U.S. Summit in the U.S. in 2020.