Cambodia Wins First Prize at Culinary Competition in Thailand
AKP Phnom Penh, November 26, 2019 —
Cambodia won a cup, two silver medals and some 50,000 baht (about US$1,600) at Makro HoReCa Challeng 2019, an international culinary competition marking the 30th founding anniversary of Makro Mall.
Mr. Vin San, Co-Founder of the Cambodian Chefs’ Association and Head of the Cambodian delegation, shared the success recently.
The competition took place from Nov. 21 to 24, 2019 in Bangkok, Thailand, with the participation of chefs from seven countries including Cambodia, China, Singapore, India, Myanmar, Vietnam, and Thailand, he said.
According to Mr. Vin San, the Cambodian team proposed four dishes: pomelo salad with giant lobster, minced pork salad, diced duck meat with coconut rice, and salmon curry.
Siem Reap Provincial Tourism Department, Mr. Ngov Sengkak, highly valued the achievement, saying it will contribute importantly to promoting Cambodia’s tourism sector.
Since its inception in 2012, the Cambodian Chefs’ Association has taken part in numerous international competitions and obtained many medals, in particular two gold cups from the Mekong River Culinary Challenge in 2014 and the Asian culinary challenge in 2019.