PM Hun Sen Cancels His Participation in Two Important Summits in South Korea
AKP Phnom Penh, November 23, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has announced to cancel his trip to the Republic of Korea (ROK) to attend the ASEAN-ROK Commemorative Summit and the First Mekong-ROK Summit scheduled for early next week.
“I am now in a difficult situation as my beloved mother-in-law is in emergency room […] This happens when I am about to leave for the ASEAN-ROK and Mekong-ROK meetings in Busan, the Republic of Korea,” said Samdech Techo Hun Sen on his official Facebook page this afternoon.
The Cambodian Premier thus asked for apology from ROK President H.E. Moon Jae-in and H.E. Prayut Chan-o-cha, Prime Minister of Thailand and Chair of ASEAN as well as other ASEAN leaders for his absence at these important regional summits.
“Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Prak Sokhonn will represent me in the two above meetings,” added Samdech Techo Hun Sen.
Moreover, Samdech Techo Prime Minister called for understanding from his compatriots living, studying and working in ROK who are ready for a get-together with him on Nov. 24 evening.
According to Samdech Techo Hun Sen, some other programmes will also be cancelled so that he, his spouse and their family members are able to hold religious ceremonies for his mother-in-law.