Cambodia Proud of World Petanque Gold Medalist Ms. Ke Leng
AKP Phnom Penh, November 22, 2019 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has expressed Cambodia’s honour and pride after Ms. Ke Leng won the World Petanque Championship for four times consecutively.
“Congratulations to our sport heroine, Ke Leng, who successfully defended her Petanque World Champion Title for the third time, after defeating her Lao counterpart Bivilak Thepphakan 36-22, at the finale of the 17th World Youth and Women Petanque Championships this afternoon at the National Olympic Stadium in Phnom Penh,” said the Premier on his official Facebook page.
No female athlete of other countries can make such a record, underlined Samdech Techo Hun Sen, adding that this rare record was established when Cambodia is hosting for the first time the World Youth and Women Petanque Championships.
Ms. Ke Leng earned her three previous world champion recognitions in 2013 in France, in 2015 in Thailand, and in 2017 in China.
The 17th World Youth and Women Petanque Championships, taking place from Nov. 19 to 23, 2019 in Phnom Penh, attracted 449 athletes from 49 countries across the world.