ACC Chairwoman to Attend the Closing Ceremony of “Gyeongju World Culture Expo-2019”
A delegation of the Asian Cultural Council (ACC) led by its Chairwoman H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary, high representative of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Honorary Founding Chairman of ACC, will attend the closing ceremony of the “Gyeongju World Culture Expo-2019” from Nov. 22 to 28, 2019 in Gyeongju city, Gyeongsangbuk-do province, Republic of Korea.
According to a press release of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), the participation of the delegation was made at the invitation of H.E. Lee Cheol-Woo, the Governor of Gyeongsangbuk-do province and president of Gyeongju World Culture Expo Foundation.
In this event, H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary, also Member of the CPP Standing Committee and Second Vice President of the National Assembly, will visit the exhibition as well as many historical sites in Gyeongju city and deliver closing remarks along with commentary on cooperation between Cambodia and Korea on cultural affairs and preservation of tangible and intangible cultural heritages. She also plans to hold bilateral meetings with delegates from other countries attending the fair to discuss ideas on the protection and promotion of cultural tourism.
On the occasion of the closing ceremony of the “Gyeongju World Culture Expo 2019,” H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary will preside over the signing of the Memorandums of Understanding between H.E. Suos Yara, Director General the ACC and his counterpart from the Organisation of World Heritage Cities (OWHC) to build an expanding international network of the ACC as well as to sustain the cooperation between the two countries on culture, especially future cooperation on the restoration of the Angkor Conservation in Siem Reap city.
The Gyeongju World Culture Expo-2019 is one of Asia’s top programme which shows the importance of Asian culture and the role of culture in people-to-people exchange and state-to-state relations. The Expo emphasises the importance of culture, history and humanity which are cornerstones of peace, mutual understanding and civilisation connectivity.
During the 45 days of the Expo, there were performance and exhibitions from different nations with the participation of 27 countries and an estimated total visitors of up to one million. It is important to note that the Royal Government of Cambodia sent an artistic delegation led by Minister of Culture and Fine Arts, H.E. Ms. Phoeurng Sackona, to the opening ceremony and conduct art performance from Oct. 5 to 15, 2019.
The city of Gyeongju is a museum “without wall” which is littered with thousands of years of cultural heritage of the Republic of Korea. The site was recognised by UNESCO as World Heritage in 2000. The city was the former capital of the Silla Empire, which dates back to before the Angkorian period, from the first to the tenth centuries.
It should be noted that from Nov. 21, 2006 to Jan. 9, 2007, Cambodia and Korea jointly organised the Angkor-Gyeongju World Culture Expo in Siem Reap, attended by over 30 countries and more than a million visitors. In the field of conservation, Korea has actively involved in the efforts to preserve ancient temples, especially the successful completion of the projects to preserve and repair Preah Pithu Temple and the Terrace of the Elephants.