KOICA Studies Feasibility for Mine Clearance Project in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, November 21, 2019 —
The Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) has conducted a feasibility study on “Project of Mine Action for Human Development Program in Cambodia” for its rolling plan in 2021 project.
This project is proposed by the Cambodian government via the Cambodian Mine Action and Victim Assistance Authority (CMAA) and the United Nations Development Programme in Cambodia (UNDP-Cambodia).
According to a KOICA’s press release AKP received this morning, the main objectives of this project are to create pathways for accelerated development in villages that have been deemed mine free with national and international partners, to address challenges in community development, and to reduce poverty among the most vulnerable households.
The project site is along the border of Cambodia and Thailand, in Battambang, Pailin and Banteay Meanchey provinces.
This project is in line with the National Mine Action Strategy (NMAS) of Cambodia and is highly feasible to contribute to the Mine Free Cambodia, a SDG 18th goal set by the Cambodian government itself.
The project consists of supporting mine removal activities, training for mine risk, victim assistance, supporting the capacity of CMAA, and conducting monitoring and evaluation.
The study is conducted via meetings with key stakeholders such as Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) of Australia, CMAA, UNDP, and Mine Action Planning Units (MAPU) of each province.
In addition, the joint team of KOICA also visited the project sites to do inspection of conditions of execution and activity plans, consultation with relevant agencies, including CMAA and UNDP.
Upon the key findings, the KOICA Cambodia office will report to its headquarters to select the priority projects for implementation in 2021. If this project passes the selection, this project will be carried out in Cambodia for 60 months from 2021 until 2025 with the total budget of US$10 million.