Senior Minister of Ministry of Rural Development says Cambodia will achieve 100% of rural citizens with clean water and toilet facilities
RNK Phnom Penh, Nov, 20th , 2019-
Mr. Chan Darong, secretary of state and spokesman of the Ministry of Rural Development, said that people in Cambodia will have access to clean water and toilet facilities 100 per cent by 2025.
According to the Ministry of Rural Development, by the end of 2019, about 80% of toilets and 65% of clean water would be made available.
Mr. Chan Darong said that to have achieved 100% of clean water and toilet plans by 2025 strong attention from management and professional officials at all levels would make this planned project successful.
He continued to say that the Ministry has the mechanism to use the National Water and Sanitation System, in collaboration with a development partner, a representative of other development partners, as well as national and international organizations involved in the clean water sector and hygienic.
He further said that this mechanism is available not only at the national level, but in all provinces, and there are provincial clean water and sanitation teams from various departments and organizations participating in the project.