Cambodian PM: Peace and Stability, the Indispensable Foundation for Development
AKP Phnom Penh, November 19, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has reminded all participants of the 2nd Asia Pacific Summit (APS) about the important catalyst for the country’s progress and development.
“Peace and stability are the indispensable foundation for the development; and equitable and inclusive development is the mandatory condition for strengthening and ensuring social peace and stability,” stressed Samdech Techo Hun Sen in his speech at the inaugural ceremony of the 2nd APS held in Phnom Penh this morning.
Peace that Cambodia is enjoying at the present time also reflects an experience of Cambodia, which has been plagued by war, and has achieved the new transformation proudly, he continued.
The Premier also laid stress on Cambodia’s current development in all sectors, its more active role with equality and equity at regional and international arenas, as well as its contribution to maintaining global peace, thanks to complete peace in the country.
Besides, Samdech Techo Hun Sen touched upon global situation, saying that the world is facing with crisis and global challenges such as trade wars, political geography and the competition of superpower countries, subversive activities, delayed wars in the Middle East, climate change, poverty and extremist terrorism that have threatened the security, economic and trade prosperity, both locally and globally, and destroyed the progress as well as many years outcome of the integration and globalisation and the harmony of the peoples.
At the same time, he added, the European countries, that used to be the most peaceful region in the world, are also facing with many crises caused from political tensions and the breakdown relationship between countries and other global challenges, that all of these challenges required countries in the Asia-Pacific region, including Cambodia as well as in the world to show strong mutual commitments and one consensus in order to bring peace and harmony for the peoples in the region and the world.